Who we are

Our website address is https://www.myengineeringbuddy.com.

To know more check our about us page.

Click the contact us page if you want to get in touch with us.

Overview

Your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy sets out the procedures and policies of BLUEAURA ISOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive about you or from you on MYEGINEERINGBUDDY.COM (hereinafter referred to as “Site”).

By using this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. If you disagree, kindly do not access this Site.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of use.

This Privacy Policy was updated on April 25, 2022.

 

Collection of Information

We are passionate about customer experience, and we collect information about you or from you to provide a rich experience. Suppose you browse through this Site without providing us with any personal information. In that case, we will gather and store some information about your visits, such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used, location, date and time you access our site, and the pages you visit. If you link to our website from another website, we will capture the address of that website. This information will not identify you personally and will not be linked back to you.

 

If you create an account or transact or fill out the contact form on this Site or send personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on this Site, we will collect personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment details. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

 

Cookies

“Cookies” are small identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, which helps us to recognize you if you revisit our website. Our Site uses cookies to track how you found our site, and we do not use cookies to store or transmit any personal information about you on the Internet to protect your privacy. You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, certain site features may not function properly or at all as a result. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

Use and sharing of information

We know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. You agree that we may use any information we receive about you or from you for

 

  • marketing, and to directly send emails to clients or shared by us with our affiliates and other third parties to help process your request
  • to comply with any law
  • to help improve our website or the products or services we offer
  • for research; to better understand our customers’ needs
  • to develop new offerings and alert you to our new products and services that may interest you

We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources to serve you better.

 

Children

If you are considered a minor in your country, you represent that you have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to use the service. Parents or legal guardians must provide their verified consent for collecting, using, or disclosing a child’s personal information. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor in your country, you are subject to this Agreement and responsible for your child’s activity on the service by allowing your child to use the service.

 

Security

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures. Our Site combine industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected though it’s a life cycle in our infrastructure.

 

Europe/US privacy law

If you believe our processing of your personal information violates the applicable law of your jurisdiction, you may contact the grievance officer.

 

Severability

The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy are enforceable independent of each other. If the competent court deems any provision to be unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

 

Governing law and jurisdiction

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed under the laws of India. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Delhi, India.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 23, 2022, and will remain in effect except for any changes in its provisions in the future. The changes to the provisions of this Privacy Policy will come into effect immediately after being posted on this Site. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Privacy Policy on our website, which will bind to you as and when updated.

Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on the Site will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Suppose we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy. In that case, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

 

Grievance Officer

Under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended) and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer whom you may contact is:

Grievance officer: Pankaj Kumar,

Email id: myengineeringbuddy@gmail.com

Mobile: +91-8969319579

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.